2022 Finalists


In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move on to the second round!

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage of scripts make it through the first round?”  This year, the Second Round screenplays listed below represent the top 25% of entries that we receive.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Finalist Round Results

Movie: Action / Adventure

A Childs Prayer by Raymond Warrillow
Barkoo’s Amerie by Richie Valentino
Caleb by Philip Michael
Close by Kristen Wade
Drunken Angels by Adam Carr
Flyboy by Gary Ivey
Galway’s Chattel by Dave Schmeling
Hawk Moon by Cal Athan
No Glory by Shawn McKenna
Queen of Kings by Dathan Paterno
Red River Reunion by John Layne
Rough Stock by Lear Levin
The Black Magician by Kykesha S. Jones
The Ex-Factor by Robert Isabella
The Malta Scrolls by C.F. Mello Jr.
The Terrorist by John Stimson
The Tip of the Spear by John Stimson

Movie: Comedy

10 Years Ago Today by Justin Reager
By the Time I Got to Woodstock by Jeffrey Massie
Dead Man’s Hand by Ronald Ecker
Deep Reservations by David Schroeder
Dial It Back by Erin Elizabeth Keefer
Eighty-Eight Frequencies by Jeffrey Massie
Ghosted, with Love by Bob Canning
I.D. by Brendan O’Brien
Le Tour Kashmir by David Miller
Love Less Likely by David Liban
Making Twain by Greg Beattie
Once Upon a Time in a Spaghetti Western… by Steve Hanisch
Pendejos by Charles Dewandeler
Pool Dudes by Mason Cardwell
The Runaway Lawyer by Oliver Diaz
The Secret Lives of 1861 by Stacey Bean
Three Unwishes by Troy Harvey Graham
Time and Space by Steven Prowse

Movie: Drama

365 Days Without a Killing by William Hanley
A.C.L. by Matt Gamarra
Centurions by Sally Stubbs
Forever Young by Michael Holliday
Full Contact by Dave Kraft
Graham by Stephanie Hutchinson
Handhaven by Kristen Wade
Internal Security by Stefan Alexander
Mad by Dathan Paterno
Made with Love by David Hughens
Moonscope by David Hunter Fein
Muddy Fork by Stacey Bean
Out of the Flames by Stephanie Hutchinson
Reformation by Stefan Alexander
The Final Call by Attila Peli
The James King Version by David Schroeder
The Methuselah Doctrine by Paul Whitehead
Three Rivers Meet by Craig Stewart
Time, Space, and The Poet by John Turner
Vega by Grace Merrill

Movie: Thriller/Horror

Butcher of Dreams by Kay Williams
Dead Key by Akio Duffy
Devoid by Ian Monahan
Disorder by Euroy Tan
Eyelashes by Kelly Palmer
Goat Man by Rich Imperato
House of Trees by Christopher Clark
Lizard People by Chris Hall
Mosshart by Alec Gutherz
Nocturnal by Richard Hohenrath
O Come, Emmanuel by Mary Blewitt
The Community by Brenna Kelly
The Maw by Sean Plemmons
Whisper by Sean Mick
Young Goodman Brown by Matthew Parvin

Television: Half Hour Script

Atlanta “What I’d Call a Man’s Man” by Carlos Dorsey
Bandy & Oolong by Christopher Evans
Corlinn by Nicholas Robinson
Inside Job “Water Work” by Lars Ingelman
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia “The Gang Befriends a Rapist” by Tom Franey
Musky Hole Rep by Brian Kahn
Only in LA by Josh Perry
Pole Position by Sionainn Kelly
The Home by Raynard Gadson
The Plague Boys by Kristian Day
What We Do in the Shadows “The Virgin Killer” by Chloe Cunha

Television: One Hour Script

Bearcats by Monica Foley
Cabbagetown Confidential by Erik Long
Ceyenne: Woman of Medicine by Sophia Lee
CURL LING by Carl Burcham
Degeneration by Richard Imperato
End of Days by Danny Alex
Half Bad by Laura Fortier
ILION by Joshua Maxwell Silvertein
Meet Les! by Carl Burcham
Offsides by Keely Madden
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “Have Any of You Heard of Barbie?” by Katrina Kline
The Seven by Igor Stefanovic