SCREENPLAY FESTIVAL

Discovering great writers since 2002


Enter The Contest

2019 Awards Ceremony Videos


Posted on Dec 11, 2019

We were proud to honor many of our 2019 award winners with a ceremony at the Sherman Oaks Film Festival. At the ceremony, every winner had the opportunity to go onstage and talk about their winning screenplay.

Click Here or on the photo below to be taken to a showcase of videos from the Awards Ceremony.

Read More

2019 Awards Ceremony Photos


Posted on Dec 11, 2019

We were proud to honor many of our 2019 award winners with a ceremony at the Sherman Oaks Film Festival.  At the ceremony, every winner had the opportunity to go onstage and talk about their winning screenplay.

Click Here or on the photo below to be taken to the photo album from the Awards Ceremony.

 

Read More

2019 Winners


Posted on Oct 22, 2019

Congratulations to the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival!

Reading, judging, and ranking scripts is a very difficult and long process. The scripts listed below made it through to the end and we applaud their great work.


Grand Prize Winners


Movie: Action/Adventure: The Escape Job by Connor Bethel
Movie: Comedy: Adult Content by Hope Lasater
Movie: Drama: Modern Miracle by Jonathan Mendelson
Movie: Thriller/Horror: Fractured by Katie Pelayo
Television: Half Hour: The Worst Idea by Shane Harmon
Television: One Hour: Forty Elephants by Emily Aspland


Honorable Mention Winners


Movie: Action/Adventure

A Billion Parts Per Million by Marco Ruggio
Piratical by Linda Miraim Aziz-Zadeh
The Benjamin Walker Society by Leigh Hunt
Veldt by Madison Flannery


Movie: Comedy

A Dead Romance by Sean Ryan
Feel the Burn by Alice Wood
Late Fees by Darren Coyle
Men, Meet Women by Philip Centanni


Movie: Drama

As Long As The Sun Is Shining by Marc Lucas
Rust by Guy Pooles
The Last Great Ankle Contest by June Escalante
The Other Christmas List by Kristie Dickinson


Movie: Thriller/Horror

Brokered Heart by debi yazbeck
Incarnate by BJ Schwartz and Annie Lukowski
Minidoka County by Everett Moss
Rockville by Michael DeGood


Television: Half Hour Script

Clover County Paranormal by Justin Moran (pilot)
Salton Seabirds by Kyra Rogers (pilot)
Schitt’s Creek – “Little Motel on the Prairie” by Oscar Deng (spec)
Shero by Sarah Zimmerman (pilot)
The Good Place – “A Whole New World” by Michele Dahl (spec)
The L.A Diet by Nicole Coulon & Caitlin Burdi (pilot)


Television: One Hour Script

American Easy by Judd Schlossberg
Found by Jeremy Christensen
Ladylove by Vanessa Leigh
Magic Hour by Ben Scott

 

Read More