2021 Second Round Results


In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move on to the second round!

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage of scripts make it through the first round?”  This year, the Second Round screenplays listed below represent the top 25% of entries that we receive.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Second Round Results

Movie: Action / Adventure

Adventures of an Honorable Scoundrel by Michael Casey
American Gulag by Michael Casey
B.L.A.C.K. by Allen Jones
Blood Runs Red by James Gilbertsen
Cesar and Max by Susan Klos
Days Remaining by Nathan Zevenhuizen
Dead In The Water by Russ Martin
Delivery Boy by Jeremy Sless
Leaving Arizona by Mark Karinja
Mammoth Revenge by Leanne Wake
Roswell ’97 by Samuel Bollen
Sergeant Freeman by Gloria J Browne-Marshall
Sixgun Saint by Warren Lane
The Caretaker by Gerald Teaster
The House on Park Place by Debra Karr
The Mayor of Armageddon by Anna Guerrero
The Seer’s Crystal by James Gilbertsen
Three of a Kind by CV Herst, Virginia Travers, & Ruben Maria Soriquez
To Hell by Matthew Rafferty
Wolflike Grin by Demian Cuthbertson

Movie: Comedy

.Omissions. by Jessica Sadler
A Girl, A Beer and a Cigarette by John Arnau
Are you Sirius? by Kristin Anne Fieseler
Black Shabbas by Max Lehman
Central Red by Davon Gilliam
Children’s Party War by Warren Lane
Fantasy Clash by William Mullins
Flash and Stretch by Jim Norman
go-LOVE-go by John Griffin
Gods of Rock by Roi Tamkin
Going For Broke by Alec Cuddeback
Hattie’s Hard Hats by D.J. Broderick
Home for Christmas by Danielle Silverstone
If Walls Could Talk by Jonathan Aboaf
Stand Tall! by Vincent Paterno
The Loser’s Club by Jonathan Turner Smith
The Not Ready for Prime Time Family by Richard Willett
The Strip Club by Laura Belle
The Syntax of Life by Kristin Anne Fieseler
Tribe by Laila Abdo
Undercover L.A.P.E. by Christopher Prince

Movie: Drama

A Siren’s Sweet Whisper by Fred G Stemme
Angry and Afraid by Laurie Cho
Back Porch Secrets by Tanya Hilson
Beguiling Dreams by Fred G Stemme
Between the Salt and the Sky by Pamela Hunt
Bound by Australia Kincannon
Cold Blue Hearts by Dean Harakas
Drama Department by Richard Willett
Fateville by Gary Blackwood
Flat Head by Amir Abbasi
In Ottie’s World by David Preece
Only Trees Hear The Silence by Brandon Troeller
Peace Hero by Amir Abbasi
Ruby’s Diner by Tanya Hilson
The Desert Shrine by V.R. Marianne Zahn
The Last Day of Paradise by Kiki Denis
The Man Doctrine by Christopher Prince
Time, Space, And The Poet by John Turner
We The People by Abdallah Saleh
Winnie & Clyde by Matthew Rafferty

Movie: Thriller/Horror

A Weeping in the Woods by Cailin Tamplin
ArACNEphobia by Stephen Chen
Burn Pattern by Laura Kemp
Dark and Stormy by Rick Purdy
Dark Tastes by Daniel Couto
Devil’s Chair by Warren Lane
Dying For the Suburbs by Rick Purdy
Flash Card by Joseph Stephen Meadows
Forever After by Emil Faithe
Fulfillment by Jeremy Christensen
Hate the Player by Julian Tepfers
I Didn’t Want to Remember You Dead by Rudy Riveron Sanchez
Malady by Cesar Caballero
MALLed by Janna Jones
More than a Friend by David Preece
Out of Body by Gary Blackwood
Perfect World by Emil Faithe
Pickman’s Model by James Van Fleet
Quatch by Jasper Winters
Stranded by Cesar Caballero
The Life That Wasn’t by Emilio Santín
Time, Space, And The Poet by John Turner

Television: Half Hour Script

Amateurs by Kirsty Budding
Back in Business by Jim Norman
Barcadia by Annique Arredondo
Be My Guest by Jim Norman
Cringe by Warren Lane
Gospel According to Admin by Grace Fetterman
Gray Space “Still Serving” by Peter Andrews
Grin & Bear It by Jacqueline Fisher
Hacks: New York, New York by Shannon Constantine
Haunted by Madeleine McCann
Nobody Likes You When You’re 23 by Katrina Magat
Performing Love by Vanessa Kalil
Sheep’s Clothing by Warren Lane
Starsearch by Alexis Quance
Ted Lasso “The Tryout” by Geoffrey Prather
The Big House by John Griffin
The Spotlights by Warren Lane
The Z by Danielle Silverstone
What We Do In The Shadows “Sallie Mae” by Billy Lorusso
What We Do in the Shadows “Mummy’s Curse” by Jessica Sproge

Television: One Hour Script

And Call Me in the Morning “The Story of Thalidomide” by Richard Willett
Animal DOCS by Heidi Morrell
Ballycotton by James Shanklin
Berlin Boys by Marc Cohen
Chicago Underground by T.J. Barkwill
Connie by Gerald Teaster
Cream City by Jeffrey James Keyes & Matt W. Cody
DILF by Orlando Wood
Gilding the Lily by Wayne Watkins
Half Bad by Laura Fortier
High Water by Caitlin Brands
Ivy League by John Griffin
Mr and Mrs Muse by Rob Styles
On Patrol by Linda Rebman
QB by Brett Scieszka
Return Path “No Way Back” by Janine Pecenkova
Scars From Another Pain by Mariana Rosa
School of Reform by Brandon Troeller
Solomon’s Ring by Warren Lane
Suburban Wildlife by Joan Sutton
The Manor by William Mullins