In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for
Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. The scripts listed below made it through the
second round and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival 2007 Finalists.
We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!
2007 Finalists:
Action/Adventure:
Arthur Vincie — Alienhood
Garey Riester — Breaking The Tiger
Jake Jacobs & Marc Cushman — Broom Dancer
Harvey Papush — Dark Age
Robert Repino — Empire of Dirt
Thomas Charles — Eternal Flames
Pat Fitzgerald — Kid
Peter H. Schuyler — Last Blade of Grass
Erik V. Wolter & Robert Masters — Loyalty On Trial
Dan O’Sullivan — Momentum
Douglas Paul Cooke — Ridin’ Shotgun
Paul Sekulich — Sally McKay’s McGuffin
Katherine Carter — Sovereign T
Brian Van Norman — Storm Birds
Scott LaCagnin — Ten Thousand Bullets Later
Robert Forrest — The Changing Of The Guard
Michael Jon Levin — The Dubious And Dangerous Legacy of Lady Zac-Kuk
Tony Wakefield — The Faster Strike
Richard Nitchman — The Kitty Hawk Project
Alan Foley — The Otherworld
Jeffrey Mark Jenkins — The Pier’s End
Jenny Copeland — Tiananmen West
Pete Thomas — Til Death Do Us Part
Comedy:
Nathan Carliner Goldman — Batter Up
Louis Tripodes — Clutch
Paul Radosevic — Coach Casanova
Michael Jon Levin — Countdown To Bliss
Robert Rinow — Delayed Departures
Dave Qualey — Figure It Out
Andrew Cole — Jinx
Jeff Seeman — Meet The kids
Todd Luongo — P.R.
Nick Brown — Slap Happy
Deborah Marquez — Susanna and Anthony
Michael Jon Levin — The Dubious And Dangerous Legacy of Lady Zac-Kuk
Simon Williamson — The Hogswood Incident
David Ullendorff — The Patron Saint of Disappointing Children
Debra Hardy — The Sweet Competition
Adam Balsam — The Village Idiot
Drama:
John Conner — 4th Down
Jeffrey Musmanno — A Formidable Foe
Robert Gardner — A Girl From New Jersey
Carl Clark — American Ridge
Skip Berry — Another Time, Another Place
George Ferris — Beyond the Horizon
Burt Bulos — Dime A Dance
Michael P. Mazenko — Electing Mr. Hopkins
Steven A. Lyons — First Casualty
Mark Kaneshige — For Love or Honour
JoAnn Hogenson — Forgiven
Larry Parr — Hi-Hat Hattie
Paul Ian Johnson — In the Garden of the King
William Fath — Lombard Street
Michael J. Casey — Lotto
Tara Gardner & Donald Rodriguez — Sanson
Barry Leach — Sisters in Arms
Jean Hunter — Slade
Aaron Yarber — Sonny
Chuck Monzo — The Michigan Assassin
Michael Lajko — The Palace
Josh Gilbert — This Life
VerLynn Kneifl — To Die In Tennessee
Tom Hobbs — Trauma Junkie
Robert Gokay — Under Cover of Trust
Angela Roberts — War of Equals
Jeffrey Montgomery & Danon Hellbusch — White Trash
David Ebeltoft — You Were Once Called Queen City
Family:
Angela Cincotta — A Promise To Keep
George Ferris — Beyond the Horizon
Jeff Williams — Call of Ki-Woon
Andrew Metz — Gypsy Nights
John Aldriedge — Missing Parts
Steven Samuels — Mr. Smith’s Class Goes to Washington
Alison Wittenauer — My Sweet Friend
Lee Tidball — Rich
Jean Hunter — Serena’s Thunder
Ben Shelfer & Scott Shelfer — Struttin’
Keith Ernst — SuperMom
Eric Cooper — The Treasure Heart Kids
Mary Huckstep — To Catch A Keeper
Doris B. Gill — Tomorrow
Thriller/Horror:
Connie Tonsgard — A Death in Concord
Adam Balsam — Blood-Sucking Leeches and Flesh-Eating Maggots
Gilbert Garcia — Cock-A-Do-Dle-Doo
Marc de Launay — Contorted Hazel
Andrew Cole — Euthanasia
William Sikorski III & William Sikorski J — Gluttons
Nathaniel Gutman — HourZero
Dick Belsky — Playing Dead
Mike Sherer — Prisons of the Mind
Ron Podell — Pulp Science Fiction
Todd Crawford & Patrick Crawford & Jeremy Padow — Savage Weekend
Diana Kemp-Jones — Scavengers
Charles Grant — Skinner
Craig Peters — The 49th Day
Dick Upson — The Companion
John Gordon — The Delilcate Slaughter
Linda Marr — The Magician’s Daughter
Craig Clyde — The Pumpkin Man
Trish Feehan — Vial Connection