2019 Semi-Finalists


In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Semi-Finalists represent the top 50% of entries that we receive.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

2019 Semi-Finalists

Movie: Action / Adventure

A Billion Parts Per Million by Marco Ruggio
Across The Divide by Dennis O’Flyng
Antarctica by Christopher Sorensen
Black Diamond by Jacqueline Crawford
Bloody Flowers by Ian Tripp
Burning Down by Austin McKinley
Concealed by James Thornton
Desert Galleon by Don Taylor
Dimensional Slip by Christopher Sorensen
Dragonsteel by Sam Tracton
Erased by Camille & Ambrealys Huot-Petonnet-Vincent
Euthanized by Don Stroud
Fragments by Jeffrey Larsen
Good Egg by Nicole Gomez Fisher
Jacob: The Revenge of the Eighties by Jeremy Fairman
Lena’s Rules by KEN COMER
Miscreation by Mark Donnell
Mysterious Black Gold by Martin Mahle
Pandemonium by Michael Douglas
Piratical by Linda Miraim Aziz-Zadeh
Queen of Earth by dj Tilney
Reach by Elliott Davidson
Redirklus by Kevin Shorter
Ride Lucky by Roy Tan
Sacred Profanity by Malcolm Wong
Saoirse by Maria Meluso
Seemingly Harmonious by dengxian Cao
Seven Washington Place by Larry Leinoff
Structural Damage by Jeff Walkley
The Benjamin Walker Society by Leigh Hunt
The Diary of Scotty McBride by Tim Hewitt
The Emergence by Michael Vincent Montgomery
The Escape Job by Connor Bethel
The God Gene by Charles Bower
The Quiet Ones by Luis Cordoba
The Rainbow Spark by Eugene Fedorov
The Tower of Crystal by Juan Antonio Marty
The Venus Syndrome by Lynn Vincentnathan
Turnabout by William Hanan
Unwelcome by Federico Casal
Veldt by Madison Flannery
Vexation by Mark Donnell
Virtual Fatality by Darrin Thompson
White Wolf, Black Wolf by Florence Nahon
Zero-Day by JoAnn Hess
The Audit by Paul Young & & Giuseppe Cocca

Movie: Comedy

A Dead Romance by Sean Ryan
A Glimpse of the Moon by JT Tuttle
A Nine-Eleven Carol by Spencer McCall
Abandon All Hope… by Shariff Suleiman
Adult Content by Hope Lasater
American Road Trip by Cassandra Schneider
Avocado Toast by Tyler Farr
Best Friends Forever by Diana Lee Woody
Bicurious by Nick Roberts
Black Eye: A Supernatural Lacrosse Tale by Zak Johnson
Black Friday Massacre by Stephen Montagne
Blue Agave by Donald Valley
Boned by Andrea Holz
Bonjour Girl by Leigh Hunt
Cookin’ On Air by Mark Reynolds
Dead Heir by David Emanuel
Derby Dolls by Patrick Norman
Dirty Laundry by Ron Podell
Dregslist by Karen Tengwald
Dumbest Generation by Leslie Lyshkov
Egghead by Andrew Pelosi
Fear, There & Everywhere by Anthony Vollmer and Craig Horwitz
Feel the Burn by Alice Wood
For Better or For Worse by clara bijl
Haiku for Watson Lake by Chris Denholm
Half-Cocked by Chris Chymiy
Happy People Anonymous by Andrea Holz
Headlight Inferno by David Rasch
Hit Escape by Mark Reynolds
How To Be Dysfunctional After Divorce… by ERIN REICH
I Quit by George Massimillo
It’s All Greek To Me by Richard Geiwitz
Late Fees by Darren Coyle
Lavender Lights by Sam Cavalcanti
Mad Rush by Manfred Lopez
Man Enough by gjok dusi
Many Happy Returns by Roger Tessier
Men, Meet Women by Philip Centanni
Nacho Cheese by Tawan Sanders
Natzee Zombie Carnage by Nicholas Weed
Premature by Mickey Martinez
R o m a n c e by Giorgi Tkemaladze
Radio Chaos by Mark Reynolds
See You in Beijing by Vaughn Verdi
She’s Unexpecting by Angela Vaut
Sleeper Car by Mark Reynolds
Something New by Michael Abel
Something Old Something New by Christina Babinsack
Sound Check by Joshua Bohnsack
Stealing Stone by Mark Reynolds
Suitors of a Modern Disposition by Jackie Jorgenson
The Ad Lib by Nick Goulding
The Cheese Dance Film Festival by Steven Bednar
The Flip Side by Mark Reynolds
The Free Agent Fan by Michael Volpe
The Marriage Pact by Kevin Hanney
The Mix-Up by Jane Tumminello
The Pickle Hut by Mark Reynolds
The Real Thing by Matthew Papadopoulos
The Rhythm by James Henry
The way God wants people to be.. by Giorgi Tkemaladze
Three Ladies of Orpington by Daniel Guyton
Till apocalypse do us part by Michael Kazakov
Tilt by Pearse Lehane
Time to Get iLL by Tom McCaffrey
Triads by Mark Perlick
Truth Cannon by Ruthie Harris
Two Like Me and You by Chad Alan Gibbs
Unmuseable by Laura Fortier
WEIRDOS by Madeleine Thomas
Why Can’t I Be You? by Takeo Tanimura

Movie: Drama

10 Minutes From Paradise by Janyce Lapore
1996: Misguided Boulevard by Treyton Forbes Chisholm
Alabama Sun by Katie Murphy
American Ridge by Carl B Clark
Any Given Day by Juan Burgos
As Long As The Sun Is Shining by Marc Lucas
Away With My Heart by Hoyt Richards
Battle Cries by KAREN WALKER
Beating Vegas by Jason Fisher
Birthmom by James Hsiao
Bleed Just Like Us by EZEKIEL WALKER
Combustion by Craig Oliver
Control by Arthur Tiersky
Dark Angel by Ty Caudle
Darwin Rising by Richard Geiwitz
Day of the White Rabbit by Liz Tabish
Ded Dawg Hood by gary gibich
Deep East Texas by shaun ireland
Execution Day by Mike Reid
Experimental by Anthony Thompson
Flying Bird’s Diary by Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel
Forever in Spirit by Sean Lonesky
Funny Accent by Barbara SHULGASSER-PARKER
Hard Promises by Barbara Bianchini
Hippy Hippy Shake by Bronz 3
If Only I Was You by Dennis Santos
In The Game by Jason Fisher
Italian Summer by Philip Charles MacKenzie
Italians Without A Cause by Lucia Braccalenti
Janey and Fritz by Eugene Marten
Katharine to Tesla, Faithfully Yours by natalie paige bentley
Killing Time by Tamara Al-Bassam
Knife to a Gunfight by Gemal Woods
Lake of Fire by James Debenham
Let It Shine by Romeo Ciolfi
Leviathan by Kristie Dickinson
Lost in Control by Maria Massei-Rosato
Lost in Plain Sight by Stephen Lavine
Modern Miracle by Jonathan Mendelson
Now Leaving by Richard Bryant
Oh, Baby by Panda Landa
One and Done by Lance Flint
One Fateful Encounter by Ray-Alan Cameron
Our Analyst by Christopher Heffelfinger
Out on a Limb by Kristen Angonese
Pastor Dash by Pearse Lehane
Perry by RJ Watson
Red Vienna by Loren Soeiro
rePLAYce ME by Gustavo Calenzani
Rust by Guy Pooles
Second Chance Feature Film SCRIPT Project by Darlene (TINA) Batten
Second Impressions by Mike Anderson
Slipstream by Ray Soltani
StarPowered by Fred Tabsharani
The Big Con by Vanessa Ryan
The Embalmer by Duncan Campbell
The Forge by Howard W. Robertson
The Greek Girl’s Story by Alan Singerman
The Last Great Ankle Contest by June Escalante
The Last Prison by Richard Geiwitz
The Love Poems of a Professional Torturer by Leigh Hunt
The M&M Boys by Gino DeMarco
The Mother Road by Michael Raymond
The Ortons by June Escalante
The Other Christmas List by Kristie Dickinson
The Rose Diary by Curtis Maynard
The Steagles by Jeanie Clark
The Steel Lotus by Jeff Walkley
The Subtle Art of Being Human by Tristan David Luciotti
The Truth About My Brother by Edson Jean
The Venusian Chronicles by Lynn Vincentnathan
The Walk-Offs by Will Berry
Voodoo Love by Mario Pineda
Waiting for A Cab by Gabriel Galand
When Two Ends Meet by Tom Tanno
You and Me and Elvis by Jimmy Barden

Movie: Thriller/Horror

A Taste of Privilege by Steven Bednar
All See None by Zev Aaron
Angel City by Al Mertens
At The Mercy Of Faith by Samuel Taylor
Awake by Valentyn Korotkevych
Beneath the Tundra by Sadie Hopkins
Brokered Heart by debi yazbeck
Category 22 by Phil Jones
Cheremere by Paolo Taddei
Consumed by Don Stroud
Don’t Tell A Soul by Dan Stone
Drawing Dead by Quentin Ellis
Field Trip by Claudio Martinez-Valle
Fractured by Katie Pelayo
Groundless by Chris Rakotomamonjy
Incarnate by Annie Lukowski
Jump by Ian Monahan
Minidoka County by Everett Moss
Misfortune Cookies by Don Stroud
No Escape by Patrick Zelinski
Paradigm by Stephen Wise
Red Wings by Dana Hammer
Rockville by Michael DeGood
Rosemary Lane by Leal Butler
South Left Bluff by David Piechowski
Strange Mercy by Patrick Biesemans
Tethered by Michael Raymond
The Clairvoyant by Adrian Prospero
The Dark Hallways by Lawrence Wallace
The Geminid by Joshua Meredith
The Haunting of Reactor Five by Robert Cox
The Monster of Mill County by Shawn Currie
The Road Less Traveled by Michael Simons & Rease Allen Rudick
Thy Kingdom Come by Tim Hewitt
Vessels by Levi Smith
Where I’m Kept by Jacob Greenberg
Whispers from the Watchtower by Jai Brandon
Wiggle Room by Richard Geiwitz

Television: Half Hour Script

Baristas by Matt Avila, Derrick Murray & Michael Maxwell
Blackish – “Keepin’ It Real Estate” by Tammy Caplan
Blackjack by Peter Black
Clover County Paranormal by Justin Moran
Daughter of G.O.D. by Emily Aspland
Dornalai Cailin: Girl Boxer by Lauren McCann
Illegal by Dorothy Nguyen
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “Charlie Gets Married” by Josh Perry
Katabasis by Willow Onken
Limbo by Jan Maxwell
Mental by Amy Haeussler
My Suburban Life Pilot by Anthony Wood
Not Safe For Work by Monique Abioye
Pitching Tents by Cody Peterson
Please Stop Watching by Russell Grindstaff
Power Suit by Nick Roth
Salton Seabirds by Kyra Rogers
Schitt’s Creek – “Little Motel on the Prairie” by Oscar Deng
Sea Dogs by Willow Onken
Shero by Sarah Zimmerman
Street Cats by Iuli Dia
Take Out by gjok dusi
The Family Plan by Marlene Free
The Good Place – “A Whole New World” by Michele Dahl
The L.A Diet by Nicole Coulon
The Mashings by David Crane
The Real Education of JT by Josh Perry
The Yoga Retreat by Francesca McGill
Very Fine People by Jonathan Katz

Television: One Hour Script

American Easy by Judd Schlossberg
An American Wall by Daniel Robinson
Ancient Demons by Kushagra Kundra
Another Life by Kay Metchie
Big Mouth – “Body Image” by Kevin Lawson
Burning Cedar by Chris Hoshnic
Code.7390 by John Gilligan
Creator Code by Michael Raymond
Dear Rachel by Chris Mata
Destination Unknown by Gregory Pratt
Disappear by Chris Snyder
District 1 by Scott Miller
Flatlands by Sarah Penrose
Forty Elephants by Emily Aspland
Found by Jeremy Christensen
Free Sports Radio by James Palmer
Galápagos by Lukas Hassel
Go Ask Alice by JoAnn Hess
Illyria by Brian LaPerche
Infinity Man by Taishon Black
Jacqueline/Hyde by Matt Bryan
Judges by Silas Dunn
Ladylove by Vanessa Leigh
Magic Hour by Ben Scott
Mythics by Madison Bauer
Nathan by Sarah Penrose
Nova: First Flight by rachel fischer
Professional Wingman by Tom Tanno
Project Gantenbein by Lars Schwabe
Red Geyser by Michael Salomon
Relative-tivity by Jeffrey Kazanjian
Rifters by Ted Michaels
Sanctuary 2023 by Robert Cox
Star Quest by Natasha Markou
The Apartment by Amy Garson, Gladys Perez & Melissa Capista
The Bliss Killer by LeLe Park
The Message by Briony Addey
The Paisley Witch Trial by Julia Campanelli
The Tin Soldier by Briana Chatters
The Troubles by Tom Kavanaugh
Trial By Fire by Dan Sullivan
Under The Influence by Alyssa Biller
Unplugged by Terry Menefee Gau
WankWorld by Shahar Fineberg