Contest Results


Many screenwriters received a message on April 17, 2017 that their script was “Accepted.”  Confusing, we know.  FilmFreeway was originally designed for film festivals, where films are accepted into the festival and then at the festival there are “Winners.”  For Screenplay Festival, “Accepted” means that you are still in the running for a prize.  Soon we will announce Finalists and then Winners.  Everyone will be contacted by us directly to avoid confusion!

We expect to be announcing the Finalists before May 1, and the winners before May 15.

Read More

2016 Semi-Finalists


Posted on Feb 17, 2017

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Semi-Finalists represent the top 50% of entries that we receive.  Yes, we received so many entries this year that the judges agreed to let more scripts into the second round.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Semi-Finalists

Movie Script – Action / Adventure
Amonyr – Brian Keppy
BLOOD RUNS RED – James Gilbertsen
Blood Trigger – Ron Podell
Bobby’s Playhouse – Mark Perlick
D. T. – KEN COMER
FINDING HITLER – ron mancini
Harlan Flynn and The Final Flight of Mao’s Ark – Adrian C Catarzi
Hellscaper. Part 1 – Eugene Eugene
Humanity: Devolved – Greyson Ferguson
JACK SCRATCH – Cody Glenn
Justice For All – Randy Thompson
Keep It Coming – Kenneth Dickson
LINK – Debra Karr
LOST CAUSE – David Schroeder
Mamoribito – The One Who Protects – Kevin A Reynolds
Project Phoenix: The Awakening (Golden Revision) – Edgardo Jimenez
RUN AND GUN – Cody Glenn
SEEMINGLY HARMONIOUS – dengxian cao
Slaves to the Rhythm – Terry Connell
Taconite – Jonathan Fear
Tectum – Raed Assar
The Agency – Nikki Ackerman
The Art of War – The Scarecrow Army – Dan Casey
The Benjamin Walker Society – Leigh Hunt
The Clever Girl – David Caarren
The Heretics – Neil Looker
The Last Indian War – Michael Graf
The Last Vikings – David Thorndill
Venor – Matt Nye
Vision Quest – david young
Weapon of Justice – Michael Neyland

Movie Script – Comedy
Bare Essentials – Steven W. Johnson
BIGFOOT! A True Story…Maybe – Steve Hide
Chubby Chasers – Michael Dugan
Desperate Dreams – Mark Perlick
Dick Sloan – Fredric Collins
Guy On Train – Bruce Booker
Harm for the Holidays – Jonathan LaPoma
Jacob’s Jewels – Richard Geiwitz
L.A.R.P. Life – Mark Hertzler
LOVEBAND – Nicola Pedrozzi
Music Row – Ronald Ecker
Not Exactly Legal – Angela MacMillan
On the Sidelines – Sam Greisman
Past Dues – Daniel Pellikan
Potheads – Naim David
SMART MARGE – Steve Biggs
Speak English – Kieran Angelini
STEP-MILF – Hamilton Mitchell
THE BIG IDEA – David Schroeder
The Black Forest Ham – matt heinze
The Ebernickle Ordinance – Carl B Clark
Through a Glass Ceiling, Darkly – Richard Geiwitz
Unhooking – Scott Aiman

Movie Script – Drama
#FortyFIve – dorothy grunes
2-12-Delta – David Brichetto
40 Millimeter – Steve Hochman
A Ribbon in the Wind – Louis Dalton
BEFORE BANKSY – David Meckler
Being Brave – Johna Walsh
Blood Brothers – Matthew Elam
Brave Hearts (previously titled “GRACE”) – Lynda Lemberg
Citrus – Nick Ferro
Clear Blue Sky – Michael Brazda
Defend Her – Dean Qureshi
Domestic Damages – Synthia Williams
EVERY TOWN NEEDS A RUSSIAN TEA ROOM – Anne J Steinberg
Exile – Matthew Miller
Fear – Peter Jang
FOOTSTEPS OF MY FATHER – Erik V Wolter
HALFWAY HOME – David Schroeder
HENRY DAVID – Wayne Baltz
HomeGrown – Dean Qureshi
Hunters Pointe – SCOTT LIAPIS
In Plain Sight – Erik Menches
Isabella’s Touch – Diane Coates
Lucky Boy – Suzanne Roche
MAN ON THE MOON – Michael Esser
Many Reasons Not To – Neil Merrell
MENAGERIE – Dian Mitchell
Out of the Loop – Kenny Rich
Paradise at Main and Elm – Barry Brennessel
People Make Plans – Sheri Smith
Rainstorm Lullaby – Greg Easter
Shattered (Feature) – pamela guest
Sideways Down the Sky – Barry Brennessel
SINGING IN SHORTHAND – Wayne Baltz
Snow White in Tanzania – valery krupnik
Solomon’s Choice – Richard Geiwitz
Taking Down The Met – Andrea Forrest
The Aerialists – Adrian C Catarzi
The Book of Life – Peter Groth
The Experiment – Lynda Lemberg
The Last Run – robert berg
The Lean – Pearse Lehane
The Legend of Cupid & Psyche – Aug – Timothy Melkus
The Princess Club – Michael Yahn
The Sensitive – Larry Woldenberg
The Tattooist – Heather Morris
Verity – Richard Spencer
Victor – Esther Farin
Voices – Susan Klos
Voodoo Love – Mario Pineda
Walk In – Mehrdad Goudarzi
Who is Molly Steele? – Romeo Ciolfi
WORLD IN FLAMES – Ramunas Abukevicius

Movie Script – Family
BOOMER (an ocean story) – richard herzog
CYBERSLAYER – Jeff Peck
E-mails From Heaven – Carissa Steefel
Grounded – Dionne Knapp
LEARNING TO LIVE – Paul Adamian
My Monster – David Caarren
PIPPA’S SONG – Diana Mitchell
SHALIMAR – Maria Soriano
Tat and the virus – Polina Zinoviev
THE INVISIBLE KID AND DR POOF’S MAGIC SOAP – Wayne Baltz
The Moonbeam Fisherman (WITH ID) – John Dummer
THE VIRTUAL SANTA – Jeff Peck
Tweet – Victoria Morris
Wishful Thinking – Alex Klein

Movie Script – Thriller/Horror
A Touch of Fire – Dean Qureshi
As the Angels Give – Daniel Seiler
Blind Pursuit – debi yazbeck
Bullets & Teeth – Nikola Jajic
Burned – Zig Bingham
Cold Image – Ian Keiser
CROCODEILOS, THE OLD ONE – Edward Rosenthal
Dead Seas – Joseph Parisi
Dhampira – Eduardo Soto-Falcon
DIVYANA – vanna hong
Do You Still Want It? – Marshall Smith
Everybody Dies – Teresa Beresford
Hollow – Hunter Swanson
Just Execution – Jonty Willment-knowles
Log – Alison Parker
Lust For Blood, Lust For Death – Chris Fay
M – Demon Killer – Mark Hammond
Meat Me – Shyla Shank
Never Alone – Maja Vidrac
Pause – Tom Harrison
Snow Angel – Jax Logan
The Doodler – Bryan William Randal
The Gloom – James Oliva
The Kindred – Christian Hearn
The Lazarus Effect – Graham Parke
THE REWINDING – Edward Rosenthal
THE SANDBOX – math saliva
Xerxes – Shane Logue

TV Script – Half Hour
*Don’t Expect a Novel – Susan Leibowitz
A Dog Named Squatch – Adam Pearson
Black-ISH – “Ain’t No Half Steppin'” – Chris Moore
Coming of Age 101 – Quinn Caton
COOLER HEADS: Pilot – Dave Chan
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: ACCIDENT – David Schroeder
Deli Takeout (Pilot Episode of Brooklyn Deli) – Jim Norman
FAMILY GUY: What The Phuc?! – Dave Chan
Long Island Lights (Written Pilot) – AJ Scordio
M.I.L.F.S – Tamara Herman
Mom: Leather Chaps and a Late Night Video – Kristy Thomas
Partly Claudia – Pilot – Manny Rey
Peeling the Mellon – James Bloom
Rick and Morty Spec. — The Rickety Wrecked-Over – Matt Feldman
Sketchy – Stephen McNamee
STEPPING IN IT – Brian Jude Leahy
The Big Bang Theory – ‘The Sticky Lingerie Mystery’ – Hamilton Mitchell
THE LAST TEN POUNDS (Sizzle) – David Klein Klein
The Syndicate – Peter Jang
Tina’s Seceret – Gloria Williams

TV Script – One Hour
Alexander The Pretty Good – Stephen McNamee
Boxcar Canyon – Arthur Grubert
Corners – Arthur Grubert
FINDING HOME – Jean Buschmann
Frontier – Vince Peagler III
G.M.O. – Matt Campagna
Inside Out – Lisa Jones
MOB CHICK/TV SPEC – Theodore Soderberg
NEVERLAND – Michael Stagliano
Pandorium – Graham Parke
Persuasion – Susan Hippen
SHADOW CELL – Cody Glenn
Sideline – Kristy Thomas
Station 96: Welcome to Welaira – Katherine Hudgens
SUPERIOR COURT – Shaun Harris
Sweetpickles’ Rattlesnake Rodeo episode 1: WALLY – Mark Flake
Teddy – Steve Hochman
The All American – Sean Hoggs
The Case of the Tattooed Redhead (Pilot Episode of Las Vegas Is Murder) – Jim Norman
The Cherry Room (with personal info) – Christine Stevens DeLorenzo
The Gifted, Episode 1: “The Calling” – Barry Brennessel
The Godson – Gary Koeppel
The Richest Man Alive – Patrick Daly
Winding Road – Dean Qureshi

Read More
2015 Movie & TV Winners

2015 Movie & TV Winners


Posted on Mar 11, 2016

Today we announce the Winners for the Movie and Television Categories of Screenplay Festival 2015.

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. During the first round, each judge grades the scripts on a scale from 1 to 10 and then the grades are tallied to see which scripts continue to the next round. Judges are not assigned to specific categories or genres to prevent one judge’s bias from affecting the results in a particular category. In the second round, the top scripts in each category are read by all the judges who missed them in the first round, again being given a 1 to 10 grade. At the end of the second round, the grades are calculated and the judges have shouting matches until the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention Winners are decided.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!


2015 Winners


Movie – Action/Adventure

Grand Prize Winner
Unsolved – Taylor Shadley

Honorable Mention:
Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Freelance – J.P. Walsh
Fremantle – Karen Mallia
SkyBurner – David Baugnon
The Book of Revenge – David Miller

Movie – Comedy:

Grand Prize Winner
Running Blind – John T. Frederick

Honorable Mention
Murder Included – James Oliver
The Alien’s Puppets – Rubens Marinelli & Matheus Hruschka
The Big Sheep – Frank Gaydos & Mark Saunders
We Regret to Inform You – David Miller
Winners Never Fly Solo – Steven Thadeus

Movie – Drama:

Grand Prize Winner
For Love of Country – Ron Basso

Honorable Mention
Dietrich Danzig – John Pisano-Thomsen
Small Steps – Marsha Rosenzweig Pincus
The Boat – Robert Wooldridge
The Cellist of Sarajevo – David Becker
Torn – Bruce Rose

Movie – Family

Grand Prize Winner
The Giving Spirit – Linda Bocci

Honorable Mention
3D At The Palace – Kent Wilson
E-DEN – Mark Robertson
Live, From The Milky Way – Joe Borriello
The Girl In The Big Green Coat – Gerald Berns

Movie – Thriller/Horror

Grand Prize Winner: 
Blood Fear – Keith Phillips

Honorable Mention
Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Darkness on the Edge of Town – Joseph Horning
Inked In Blood – Paul Corricelli
Seven Days – Bruce Rose
Unconscionable – Howard Fridkin

Television – Half Hour Pilot

Grand Prize Winner
Helicopter Parent – Lucia Jones

Honorable Mention
Cumming of Age – Karina de Allicon
Duke Of Rainbow Cove – Charlie Schulman
Gavin Hardy – C.M. Robinson

Television – Half Hour Spec

Grand Prize Winner
Broad City: “Star Floors” – Chis Lamm

Honorable Mention
2 Broke Girls – “And the Dino” – David Minaskanian
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia – “Frank’s Twin” – Evan Baughfman
The Big Bang Theory – “The Memory Game” – Debra Johnson
Younger – “You’re The New Me” – David Chester & Kimberly Tierney

Television – One Hour Pilot

Grand Prize Winner
Trine – Kris Lippert

Honorable Mention
Consequences – Robert Christian Frostholm
Doktor Freud – Nic Torre
Made in the USA – Michael Flores
Seven Kings – Michael Esser
The Cage – Chris Hutton

Television – One Hour Spec

Grand Prize Winner
Empire: “Walk Into Light” – Jamie Henry

Honorable Mention
Castle: “Just One More Thing” – John Portilla
Criminal Minds – “Color Blind” – Kristy Thomas
Doctor Who – “The Doctor and the Cook” – Alberto Corral
Lilyhammer – “Bring Jerry Home” – Debi Yazbeck
The Americans – “Revolution and Resolution” – Addison Bhuyan

Read More
2015 Movie & TV Finalists

2015 Movie & TV Finalists


Posted on Feb 19, 2016

Today we announce the Finalists for the Movie and Television Categories of Screenplay Festival 2015.

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Finalists represent the top 25% of entries that we receive.  Yes, we received so many entries this year that the judges agreed to let more scripts into the second round.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Finalists

Movie – Action/Adventure:
After Life – Jimmy Moore
Altered Reality – Michael J. Leider
American Gulag – Michael Casey
Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Brain Duster – Guillermo Gomez
Broadway Mob – Terry Herbert
Circumstances of War – Robert John Gardner
CON DOC – James Manion
Cooper’s Promise – Timothy Jay Smith
Crime Extraordinaire – Howard Fridkin
E-DEN – Mark Robertson
Freelance – J.P. Walsh
Fremantle – Karen Mallia
Generation Hero – Robby Pitts
Genesis – Alex Nava
Gold Fever – John Jack McGuire
Jackie’s Girls – Joan Kufrin
Littleworm – John T. Frederick
Live, From The Milky Way – Joe Borriello
Lullabies For Lieutenants – Franklin Cox & David B. Carren
Mink Eyes – Dan Flanigan
Quest For Light – Adventure Of The Magi – Byron Anderson
Rogue – Anthony Mezza
SkyBurner – David Baugnon
Texas Two-Step – Michael Diamond
The Blood Reign – Nicholas Velez
The Book of Revenge – David Miller
The Devil’s Gun – James Christopher
The Fourth Wall – Brooke Smith
The Journey – Thandi Lubimbi
The Last Adventure Of Shay Glaze – Howard Fridkin
The Trung Sisters – Nathan Price
Two Preachers – One Bible – Arwood Garrett
Unsolved – Taylor Shadley

Movie – Comedy:
A Bodyguard of Lies – Stefano Bozzo
Bad Dads – Frank Gaydos & Mark Saunders
Bogus Family Vacation – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
By Reason of Insanity – Jude Kostas
California Slim – Lee Fruechtenicht
Evelyn and Eddi – Gary Wallach
Grandma’s Last Ride – Randy Thompson
Holy Mackerel – Glenda Ganis
Inspired – David Lawrence (Lynch)
Live and Let Buy – Kevin Dembinsky & Liz Lux
Murder Included – James Oliver UK
Orange County Outlaws – Mark Perlick
Renaissance Man – Robert Tolz
Running Blind – John T. Frederick
Secret Santa – Maggie Franks
Taking Wah Chung Home – John Jack McGuire
The Alien’s Puppets – Rubens Marinelli & Matheus Hruschka
The Big Sheep – Frank Gaydos & Mark Saunders
The Disciples of Geordy – Keir Nuttall
The Valley Happening – Kage Haigh
The Z Word – Ryan Lee West
We Regret to Inform You – David Miller
Winners Never Fly Solo – Steven Thadeus

Movie – Drama:
3D At The Palace – Kent Wilson
A Cool Strange – Victor Martin
American Gulag – Michael Casey
Born 1900 – Gabriel Ritter
Circumstances of War – Robert John Gardner
Day One – Karina Lange
Dietrich Danzig – John Pisano-Thomsen
Everything Used To Be Better – R. A. Quinn
Eyes Upon Waking – Andy Golub & Jennifer Scott
Feathers – Samantha Tolson
Flatline – Amanda Norman
Flippin’ for Jesus: The Book of Danny Duque – Nathan Price
For Love of Country – Ron Basso
Forgiving Evil – Michael Scherer
HomeGrown – Dean Qureshi
Kitty Hawk – Justin Ross
Life of Bradley – Bill Brock
Lullabies For Lieutenants – Franklin Cox & David B. Carren
Men, Mountains & Promises – Hugh Lewis
Mercy – Glenn Rea
Middle Channel – Michael Elliott
Open – Cade Collum
Operation No Moore – Michael Esser
Red Ivory – Larry Thomas
Sheppard – Simon Clemson
Shine Your Eyes – Clint Pearson
Small Steps – Marsha Rosenzweig Pincus
Soul Mate/Sub – Deirdre Patterson
Sticks and Stones – Jerry Klein
The Boat – Robert Wooldridge
The Book of Life – Peter Groth
The Cellist of Sarajevo – David Becker
The Exile – Gustavo A. Garzon
The Killing Of Kingmustang – Robert Dorian
The Other Half – Garry Kluger
The Physics of Electrical Charges – Roxanne Andorfer
The Solitaire Club – Joan Layne
Torn – Bruce Rose
Winchester 13 – Darlene Inkster
Winners Never Fly Solo – Steven Thadeus

Movie – Family:
3D At The Palace – Kent Wilson
Born To Fly – Joan Broadman
Call Me Luke – David Carren
E-DEN – Mark Robertson
Live, From The Milky Way – Joe Borriello
Marie’s Nutcracker – Alex Templeton
Rally Cap – Michael Raymond
Silent Rescue – Todd Sorrell
Superhero Now – Christopher L. Dockens
The Dark Secret – Denise Buckley
The Girl In The Big Green Coat – Gerald Berns
The Giving Spirit – Linda Bocci
The Three MuskeTEENS – Christopher Plain
The Year of Jubilee – BL Lithgow
True Believers – Alan Clay

Movie – Thriller/Horror:
Evan Cooper Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Betty L. Nye Bay of Promise – Betty L. Nye
Robert Angel Best Served Cold – Robert Angel
Katie Cook Black Ice – Katie Cook
Guillermo Gomez Brain Duster – Guillermo Gomez
Amanda Rose Burn The World: Twins of Chaos – Amanda Rose
Daniel McCurry Close Orbit – Daniel McCurry
Joseph Horning Darkness on the Edge of Town – Joseph Horning
Joseph Parisi Dead Seas – Joseph Parisi
Dean Qureshi HomeGrown – Dean Qureshi
Paul Corricelli Inked In Blood – Paul Corricelli
John Alarid Kodak Moment – John Alarid
Tim Roberts McCracken – Tim Roberts
Glenn Rea Mercy – Glenn Rea
Timothy Jay Smith NORTH 40 – Timothy Jay Smith
Sundae Jahant-Osborn Seeing Red – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Bruce Rose Seven Days – Bruce Rose
Todd Sorrell Silent Rescue – Todd Sorrell
Michael Begg & Barry Lemoine That Sinking Feeling – Michael Begg & Barry Lemoine
Ronald L. Ecker The Browser – Ronald L. Ecker
Robert Dorian The Killing Of Kingmustang – Robert Dorian
Bruce Bowers To Set Things Right – Bruce Bowers
Benjamin Johnston Torn – Benjamin Johnston
Costi Gurgu Transference – Costi Gurgu
Howard Fridkin Unconscionable – Howard Fridkin
Keith Phillips Unsolved – Keith Phillips
Darlene Inkster Winchester 13 – Darlene Inkster

Television – Half Hour Pilot:
Addison Bhuyan The Americans: “Revolution and Resolution” – Addison Bhuyan
Sundae Jahant-Osborn A Lying Shame – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
David Earl Waterman All American Strip Mall – David Earl Waterman
Lisa Gold Ask Patsy – Lisa Gold
Karina de Allicon Cumming of Age – Karina de Allicon
Cary Anderson Do Over – Cary Anderson
Charlie Schulman Duke Of Rainbow Cove – Charlie Schulman
C.M. Robinson Gavin Hardy – C.M. Robinson
Lucia Jones Helicopter Parent Lucia Jones
David Minaskanian Ms. Littlefield – David Minaskanian
Graham Parke No Hope for Gomez! – Graham Parke
Dennis Camlek Off The Menu – Dennis Camlek
Kevin Nugent Retail Therapy – Kevin Nugent
Julie Livingston SELF HELP – Julie Livingston
Brian Randolph & Alex Randolph The Human Element – Brian Randolph & Alex Randolph
Bob Barth The Impostors – Bob Barth
Ed Mills & Jeremy Palmer The LA Diner – Ed Mills & Jeremy Palmer
Alan W. Porter Wake Up Call – Alan W. Porter

Television – Half Hour Spec:
2 Broke Girls – “And the Dino” – David Minaskanian
2 Broke Girls: “And the Exploding Dog” Debra Kibby
Black-ish: “From Here To Paternity” Taylor Landau
Blunt Talk: “You Can Shut Up Now” Jodie Mala
Broad City: “Star Floors” Chis Lamm
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “The Recently Escaped Convict” – Geoff Heminway
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia “Frank’s Twin” – Evan Baughfman
Louie: “Valentine’s” Julie Madden
Mike & Molly: “Mike Path” Joseph Torres
Modern Family – “Retire-vention” – Tim Snook
Modern Family: “Walk Like A Man” Frankie Wilson
South Park “Heisenburger” – Daniel Becker
The Big Bang Theory – “The Procrastination Expiration” – David Minaskanian
The Big Bang Theory: “The Memory Game” – Debra Johnson
Younger – “You’re The New Me” – David Chester & Kimberly Tierney

Television – One Hour Pilot:
American Imam Jordan Al-Hadan
Consequences – Robert Christian Frostholm
Czar of Detroit – Guy Steele & Arthur Rains-McNally
DOE – Marc Rosenberg
Doktor Freud – Nic Torre
Dream Walker – Chris Hutton
Exitus – Steven J. Zurline Jr.
La Frontera – Brandon Stiefer
Leech – David Field & Geoff Morrell
Made in the USA – Michael Flores
Mindswipers – Ryan Andrew Brandt
Nightingale – William Nona
Riding the Rail – Korey Hagans
Seven Kings – Michael Esser
The Cage – Chris Hutton
The Knowing – Aneetha Rajan
The Lost Opera – Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
To Kill A King – Vincent S. Green
Trine – Kris Lippert

Television – One Hour Spec:
Blindspot: “Trap The Demon” Terry Ohara
Castle: “Just One More Thing” – John Portilla
Castle: “Dressed To Spill” Mia Farcon
Criminal Minds: “Color Blind” – Kristy Thomas
Doctor Who: “The Doctor and the Cook” – Alberto Corral
Empire: “Never Say Never” Joshua Harrison
Empire: “Walk Into Light” Jamie Henry
Empire: “Walking Alone Together” Allen Ingruber
Grey’s Anatomy: “Best Kind Of Hurt” Anthony Knowsley
Grey’s Anatomy: “Walk Outside, Run Inside” Dean Mansell
Lilyhammer: “Bring Jerry Home” – Debi Yazbeck
Mad Men: “The Last Straw” Ken Pantano
NCIS: ”The Enemy Outside” Kai Pithyou
Orange Is the New Black: “Sisters From Other Misters” Logan Portillo
Scandal: “Like Father, Like None” Britney Cambogia
The Americans: “Revolution and Resolution” – Addison Bhuyan

Read More
2015 Television Semi-Finalists

2015 Television Semi-Finalists


Posted on Jan 8, 2016

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Semi-Finalists represent the top 50% of entries that we receive.  Yes, we received so many entries this year that the judges agreed to let more scripts into the second round.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Semi-Finalists

Television – Half Hour Pilot:
A Lying Shame – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Side of Nuts – Charli Engelhorn
All American Strip Mall – David Earl Waterman
Ask Patsy – Lisa Gold
Breaking Up is Hard to Do – Nathan Price
Chocolate Teapots – Dave Mac
Cumming of Age – Karina de Allicon
Do Over – Cary Anderson
Drunk Mom – Chris Eisenberg
Duke Of Rainbow Cove – Charlie Schulman
Gavin Hardy – C.M. Robinson
Helicopter Parent Lucia Jones
Human Resources – Andrew Wood
Hyman Says – Isabel Stille
Ms. Littlefield – David Minaskanian
No Hope for Gomez! – Graham Parke
Off The Menu – Dennis Camlek
Philly VIBE – Steve McLean
Please Fire Me – Phil Olson
Retail Therapy – Kevin Nugent
SELF HELP – Julie Livingston
The Human Element – Brian Randolph & Alex Randolph
The Impostors – Bob Barth
The LA Diner – Ed Mills & Jeremy Palmer
The New Wave – Darlene Inkster
Wake Up Call – Alan W. Porter
Walking the Dog – James Bloom

Television – Half Hour Spec:
2 Broke Girls – “And the Dino” – David Minaskanian
2 Broke Girls: “And the Exploding Dog” Debra Kibby
Black-ish: “From Here To Paternity” Taylor Landau
Blunt Talk: “You Can Shut Up Now” Jodie Mala
Broad City: “Star Floors” Chis Lamm
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – “The Recently Escaped Convict” – Geoff Heminway
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia “Frank’s Twin” – Evan Baughfman
Louie: “Valentine’s” Julie Madden
Mike & Molly: “Mike Path” Joseph Torres
Modern Family – “Retire-vention” – Tim Snook
Modern Family: “Walk Like A Man” Frankie Wilson
Parks and Recreation: “Hail Fairy” Austin Miller
Silicon Valley: “In The Cloud” Tamica Bryant
Silicon Valley: “Torrent” Lucy Meister
South Park “Heisenburger” – Daniel Becker
The Big Bang Theory – “The Procrastination Expiration” – David Minaskanian
The Big Bang Theory: “The Memory Game” – Debra Johnson
The Big Bang Theory: “The Expectation Experiment” Nathain Blair
The Goldbergs: “Nuclear Mom” Gerry Chamberlain
The Grinder: “Napoleon Grown Apart” Matthew Yates
The Last Man on Earth: “Ladies Night” Paul Wilson
The Middle: “Frankie’s Lament” Wray Gaylyn
The Mindy Project: “The Breakfast Snub” Melvin Futrell
The Simpsons: “The Just Us League” Carvon Jelkes
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: “Kimmy’s First Fist Fight!” Micah Muhammad
Veep: “Lobbyist Central” Bravita Thomas
Veep: “Prime Minister Who?” Christa Nolen
Younger – “You’re The New Me” – David Chester & Kimberly Tierney

Television – One Hour Pilot:
American Imam Jordan Al-Hadan
Becoming Charles – Susanne Pride Notman
Consequences – Robert Christian Frostholm
Czar of Detroit – Guy Steele & Arthur Rains-McNally
Dirty Talk – S. Christian Roe
DOE – Marc Rosenberg
Doktor Freud – Nic Torre
Dream Walker – Chris Hutton
Edge of Extinction – Jeff Shevlowitz
Exitus – Steven J. Zurline Jr.
Forgotten – Chris Hutton
HATE – Kristy Thomas
Highland Heights County – Chris Homstad
In the Shadows of November – Bill Albert
La Frontera – Brandon Stiefer
Leech – David Field & Geoff Morrell
Made in the USA – Michael Flores
Mimics: I Am Somebody – Marc Harris
Mindswipers – Ryan Andrew Brandt
Nightingale – William Nona
Nightmare – Lance Wayne
North Head – Carl Smith
Riding the Rail – Korey Hagans
Seven Kings – Michael Esser
The Cage – Chris Hutton
The Circuit – Brian Fountain Murray
The Knowing – Aneetha Rajan
The Lost Opera – Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
The Work Husband – Robert P. Matheson
To Kill A King – Vincent S. Green
Trine – Kris Lippert

Television – One Hour Spec:
Blindspot: “Trap The Demon” Terry Ohara
Castle: “Just One More Thing” – John Portilla
Castle: “Dressed To Spill” Mia Farcon
Criminal Minds: “Color Blind” – Kristy Thomas
Doctor Who: “The Doctor and the Cook” – Alberto Corral
Empire: “Never Say Never” Joshua Harrison
Empire: “Walk Into Light” Jamie Henry
Empire: “Walking Alone Together” Allen Ingruber
Grey’s Anatomy: “Best Kind Of Hurt” Anthony Knowsley
Grey’s Anatomy: “Walk Outside, Run Inside” Dean Mansell
Lilyhammer: “Bring Jerry Home” – Debi Yazbeck
Mad Men: “The Last Straw” Ken Pantano
NCIS: ”The Enemy Outside” Kai Pithyou
Orange Is the New Black: “Sisters From Other Misters” Logan Portillo
Scandal: “Like Father, Like None” Britney Cambogia
Scandal: “One More Lie” Luis Ruck
Supergirl: “Caught In The Act” Rhian Simpson
Supergirl: “Flying Backwards” Gareth Sheehan
The Americans: “Revolution and Resolution” – Addison Bhuyan
The Blacklist: “The Walking Nightmare” T.J. Taylor
The Good Wife: “Old Unfaithful” Jody Bailey
The Good Wife: “The Ugly Win” Alicia Whiteside
The Leftovers: “Exit Stage Right” Richard Zambo
The West Wing: “The Final Solution” Tim Storm
The West Wing: “The Town Hall” Edward Wagner

Read More
2015 Movie Semi-Finalists

2015 Movie Semi-Finalists


Posted on Dec 11, 2015

Today we announce the Semi-Finalists for the Movie Categories of Screenplay Festival 2015.  Next week we will announce the Television Categories.

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Semi-Finalists represent the top 50% of entries that we receive.  Yes, we received so many entries this year that the judges agreed to let more scripts into the second round.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!

Semi-Finalists

Action/Adventure:
1001 Nights – Zac Baldwin
Adoption – David Klausner
After Life – Jimmy Moore
Altered Reality – Michael J. Leider
American Gulag – Michael Casey
Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Blood Runs Red – James Gilbertsen
Brain Duster – Guillermo Gomez
Broadway Mob – Terry Herbert
California Slim – Lee Fruechtenicht
Circumstances of War – Robert John Gardner
CON DOC – James Manion
Cooper’s Promise – Timothy Jay Smith
Crime Extraordinaire – Howard Fridkin
Diamond Express – Kyle Curry
E-DEN – Mark Robertson
Freelance – J.P. Walsh
Fremantle – Karen Mallia
Full Contact – Dave Kraft
Generation Hero – Robby Pitts
Genesis – Alex Nava
Gold Fever – John Jack McGuire
Gravity Pull – Chris J. Simpson
Hel’s Angels: Raid on Azaz – Kevin Harrison
Ill WIll – Jabari Howard
Jackie’s Girls – Joan Kufrin
Killer Instincts – Ryan A. Brandt & Sean Johnston
Littleworm – John T. Frederick
Live, From The Milky Way – Joe Borriello
Local Secrets – James Taylor
Lullabies For Lieutenants – Franklin Cox & David B. Carren
Matter – David J. Knapp
Mink Eyes – Dan Flanigan
Murder Ballad – Sam Thomas
Project Phoenix: The Awakening – Edgardo M. Jimenez
Quest For Light – Adventure Of The Magi – Byron Anderson
Redemption Run – David Reynolds
Rogue – Anthony Mezza
Seemingly Harmonious – Dengxian Cao
SkyBurner – David Baugnon
Teton Reckoning – Debi Yazbeck
Texas Two-Step – Michael Diamond
The Blood Reign – Nicholas Velez
The Book of Revenge – David Miller
The Brothers Fury – Dane McCauley
The Devil’s Gun – James Christopher
The Fourth Wall – Brooke Smith
The Genesis Chisel – Candyce A. Petersen
The Hundredth Monkey – Stephen Barton
The Journey – Thandi Lubimbi
The Last Adventure Of Shay Glaze – Howard Fridkin
The Tipping Point – Anne Steinberg & Nicholas Tolkien
The Trung Sisters – Nathan Price
Tripping Through The Multiverse – Joe Borriello
Two Preachers – One Bible – Arwood Garrett
Two Preachers – One Bible – Arwood Garrett
Unsolved – Taylor Shadley
Western Magic – Paul Gayeski

Comedy:
3 Michelles – Jann Patton
A Bodyguard of Lies – Stefano Bozzo
Aries Rising – Sharon Ferranti
Bad Dads – Frank Gaydos & Mark Saunders
Beach Blanket Lesbos – Anita George
Bogus Family Vacation – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Bombardment – Piotr Kaszuba
By Reason of Insanity – Jude Kostas
California Slim – Lee Fruechtenicht
Donald’s Block Party – Matt Rhoden
Evelyn and Eddi – Gary Wallach
Gonies – Phil Stokes
Grandma Dee and the Lost Continent – Mark Perlick
Grandma’s Last Ride – Randy Thompson
Holy Mackerel – Glenda Ganis
Inspired – David Lawrence Lynch
Inspired – David Lawrence (Lynch)
It’s A Love Thing – Gary Cosper
Journey of the Broken Heart – Andrew Hart
Just Kill Me Already!! – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Lesson In Fear – Michael Casey
Live and Let Buy – Kevin Dembinsky & Liz Lux
Loveband – Nicola Pedrozzi
Murder Included – James Oliver UK
Nature Boy – Vic Grosvenor
Orange County Outlaws – Mark Perlick
Out Loud – Gloria Ann Smith
Panel of Losers – Omar Sharief
Pier Pressure – Steven W. Johnson
Renaissance Man – Robert Tolz
Revolving Reunion – Trent Meunier
Running Blind – John T. Frederick
Secret Santa – Maggie Franks
Sleeping To Drream – Daniel J. Radoff
Souled – David Records
Space Truckin’ – Ray Cecire
Starstruck – Kevin D. Story
Taking Wah Chung Home – John Jack McGuire
The Alien’s Puppets – Rubens Marinelli & Matheus Hruschka
The Big Sheep – Frank Gaydos & Mark Saunders
The Charlottetown Jackhammer Imbroglio – Marc Lalonde
The Disciples of Geordy – Keir Nuttall
The Ghost, the Girl and the Garden – Bob Canning
The Master and Me – Philip Cox
The President’s Neighbor – Brett Bacon
The Royal Pains are God! – Julia Bergeron
The Valley Happening – Kage Haigh
The Wrong Signals – Michael Esser
The Z Word – Ryan Lee West
Together Forever – Mark Shilstone
Unfriended – Alison McGrath & Brenda Gress
Unlove Conquers All – Dane McCauley
We Regret to Inform You – David Miller
Winners Never Fly Solo – Steven Thadeus

Drama:
3D At The Palace – Kent Wilson
A Cool Strange – Victor Martin
A Fire That Still Burns – Betty L. Nye
American Gulag – Michael Casey
Beyond the Shadows – Darlene Inkster
Born 1900 – Gabriel Ritter
Broadway Mob – Terry Herbert
Circumstances of War – Robert John Gardner
Day One – Karina Lange
Diamond Express – Kyle Curry
Dietrich Danzig – John Pisano-Thomsen
Drop House – Shannon Kracht
Eastington Hall – Ian Bonser
Everything Used To Be Better – R. A. Quinn
Eyes Upon Waking – Andy Golub & Jennifer Scott
Family Values – Margrethe Christensen & Ada Laura Stein
Fancy Lady – Pauline Hetrick
Feathers – Samantha Tolson
Fire on the Island – Timothy Jay Smith
Flatline – Amanda Norman
Flippin’ for Jesus: The Book of Danny Duque – Nathan Price
For Love of Country – Ron Basso
Forgiving Evil – Michael Scherer
Frosted Glass – Jeremy Taylor
Grace – Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
Home Free – S. Deakins
HomeGrown – Dean Qureshi
Kaffarah (Atonement) – Tom Rossi
Kitty Hawk – Justin Ross
Le Mécano – Lukas Hassel
Lena – Christopher Appling
Life of Bradley – Bill Brock
Losing Face – Lynne Alana Delaney
Lullabies For Lieutenants – Franklin Cox & David B. Carren
Men, Mountains & Promises – Hugh Lewis
Mercy – Glenn Rea
Middle Channel – Michael Elliott
Mink Eyes – Dan Flanigan
Open – Cade Collum
Operation No Moore – Michael Esser
Ophelia – Nancy Dean
Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am – Cinzia Gagliardi
Pony Joe and My Dad Get Sober – Roxanne Andorfer
Red Ivory – Larry Thomas
Resurrection – Johnny Postell
Scared Stillman – Justin Kagan
Sheppard – Simon Clemson
Shine Your Eyes – Clint Pearson
Small Steps – Marsha Rosenzweig Pincus
Soul Mate/Sub – Deirdre Patterson
Sticks and Stones – Jerry Klein
Teton Reckoning – Debi Yazbeck
The Boat – Robert Wooldridge
The Book of Life – Peter Groth
The Cellist of Sarajevo – David Becker
The Disciples of Geordy – Keir Nuttall
The Exile – Gustavo A. Garzon
The Killing Of Kingmustang – Robert Dorian
The Other Half – Garry Kluger
The Physics of Electrical Charges – Roxanne Andorfer
The Solitaire Club – Joan Layne
Tomorrow’s Dawn – Dino A. Barlaam
Tony & Anthony – Bill Kay
Torn – Bruce Rose
Welcoming Jolie – Charice N. Long
Winchester 13 – Darlene Inkster
Winners Never Fly Solo – Steven Thadeus

Family:
3D At The Palace – Kent Wilson
Bob Dooley – Margina Sisson
Bogus Family Vacation – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Bombardment – Piotr Kaszuba
Born To Fly – Joan Broadman
Call Me Luke – David Carren
E-DEN – Mark Robertson
Fowl Play – Julia Bergeron
Full Contact – Dave Kraft
Gonies – Phil Stokes
Heart Stringz – Barbara L. Ashdown
Live, From The Milky Way – Joe Borriello
Marie’s Nutcracker – Alex Templeton
Rally Cap – Michael Raymond
Silent Rescue – Todd Sorrell
Steamtrunk – Penny Hummel
Summer School – Sheila Barnes
Super Luke – Cynthia Neely
Superhero Now – Christopher L. Dockens
The Dark Secret – Denise Buckley
The Genesis Chisel – Candyce A. Petersen
The Girl In The Big Green Coat – Gerald Berns
The Giving Spirit – Linda Bocci
The Miracle Of Beauty – Josine Calavetta
The Three MuskeTEENS – Christopher Plain
The Year of Jubilee – BL Lithgow
Trapped in Tuscany – Jennifer Rapaport
True Believers – Alan Clay
WhipEye – Geoffrey Saign

Thriller/Horror:
Agoraphobia – Daniel Hess
Ballerina Girl – Evan Cooper
Bay of Promise – Betty L. Nye
Best Served Cold – Robert Angel
Beyond the Shadows – Darlene Inkster
Black Ice – Katie Cook
Brain Duster – Guillermo Gomez
Burn The World: Twins of Chaos – Amanda Rose
Close Orbit – Daniel McCurry
Code Eight – Rosalyn Rosen
Darkness on the Edge of Town – Joseph Horning
Darkness, Darkness – Dane McCauley
Dead Seas – Joseph Parisi
Diamond Express – Kyle Curry
Gravity’s Pull – Robert Sivigny
Hollow Eyes – Garrett Bishop
HomeGrown – Dean Qureshi
HOMINID – Joe Toplyn
In the Dark – Dorothy Leiper and Fernando Monteiro
Inked In Blood – Paul Corricelli
Killer Instincts – Ryan A. Brandt & Sean Johnston
Kodak Moment – John Alarid
Let It Bleed – Scott Selden
Lying Eyes – Dane McCauley
Marcelina’s Monster – William Miller
McCracken – Tim Roberts
Mercy – Glenn Rea
NORTH 40 – Timothy Jay Smith
Origins – Michael J. Panek & Guershon Moreno
Predatory Love – Deborah McCormick
Preincarnation – Kendall Castor-Perry
Red Note – Michael Richey
Seeing Red – Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Seven Days – Bruce Rose
Silent Rescue – Todd Sorrell
Spinner – Michael J. Bowler
Suspicion – Amy Klimek
That Sinking Feeling – Michael Begg & Barry Lemoine
The Browser – Ronald L. Ecker
The House Next Door – Christian Douglass
The Killing Of Kingmustang – Robert Dorian
The Rise of the Dolphins – David Thorndill
The Uglies – Fred Wiehe
The Z Word – Ryan Lee West
To Set Things Right – Bruce Bowers
Torn – Benjamin Johnston
Transference – Costi Gurgu
Unconscionable – Howard Fridkin
Unsolved – Keith Phillips
Winchester 13 – Darlene Inkster

Read More