2014 Semi-Finalists

In order to choose the Grand Prize and Honorable Mention winners for Screenplay Festival, there are three rounds to the competition. In the first round, every script is read by at least two judges and rated regardless of genre. The screenplays with the highest ratings move into the second round, or the Semi-Final Round. The scripts listed below made it through this process and deserve recognition as Screenplay Festival Semi-Finalists.

The most frequent question we get asked is, “What percentage placement does being a Semi-Finalist make me?”  This year, the Semi-Finalists represent the top 50% of entries that we receive.  Yes, we received so many entries this year that the judges agreed to let more scripts into the second round.

We appreciate everyone’s hard work and would again like to congratulate everyone for their great writing!


A Rat In The Desert – Chris Rakotomamonjy
Across The Divide – Dennis O’Flyng
Adrift – Tom Franey
All’s Fair In Love & War – Theodore Carl Soderberg
ALMO – David Kirkham
An Appropriate Degree of Vehemence – Krystyna Łoboda
And Death Shall Have No Dominion – Sandra Corkins-Schmidt
Armada – Dimitri Neos
Azazel – Tim Ehly
Better to Dance… – Randy Hines
Blind Spot – Graham Parke
Blood Creek – Kyle Francis
Bre’gan’s Fist – Tom Emerick
Breaking Enigma – Paul Wonnacott
Bullriders – Alex Pickens
Chasing Dakota – Paul Littell
Conflict – Stephanie Shute
Conquest – Casey Herndon
Critical Dimensions – Csaba Mihaly
Crystal – Charles Johnston
Curse of Darkness – Michael Douglas
Dangerous Legacy – Sergey Velichko
Darklands – Paul Sheridan
Death At A Distance – Martin Bernard Foley
Diamonds And Dreams – Paul Michaels
Drones – John Washco & Marianne Washco
Dungeoneers – David Tollefsen
Even the Losers – Michael Raymond
Final Gambit – JoAnn Hess
Gioacchino Lupara – Thomas Ascenzi
Going Home – Kathy Hotchner
GP1 Clones – Ren Kolb
Guardian – Douglas Neal Watkins Jr.
Hail Mary – Jeffrey
Hangover Man – Nick Roth
Harlan Flynn And The Rocket’s Red Glare – Adrian C. Catarzi
Hell World – Scott Allen
Hellbender – Dan Sullivan
Ice Pick Rules – Steven Lane Smith
Inferno – Paul Sheridan
Journey with the Magi – Guillermo Gomez
Kingdom Of The Shore – Sandy Corkins-Schmidt
Manifest – Marc de Launay
Medal of Honor: The First Mission – Duke Mulligan
Mega Tsunami – David Tenenbaum
Miracle Workers – Chris Gross
MotherShip – Roi Costa
Murmansk Run – Wendy Joseph
My Turn – M. David Shapiro
Mysterious Impact – Bedeyuri
New Dark Age – Paul Sheridan
Oh Honey – Amy Eskind
Operation Stormy Weather – Martin Bernard Foley
Owen and the Aliens – Elliott Davidson
Point of Reception – Joseph A. Elliott
Posterus – Peter Szumlas
POTUS – Anthony Moore
Purgatory Trail – Tom West
Quest for Liberty – Part 1 (The American Revolution) – Hylton Phillips-Page
Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi – Byron Anderson
Racing the Unlimited – Scott Allen
Replica – Sharon Moore
Resurrection – Johnny Postell
Revelation – Walter Dumani
Reverend Ezra Tombstone – Michael Pallotta
Satan Takes An Apprentice – Paul Michaels
Seemingly Harmonious – Dengxian Cao
Setting Square – Neil Chase
Shadow Cell – Cody Glenn
Shift – Chris Mundy
SILVERBLOOD: Dawn of the Wolf – Fiore DeRosa and Samantha Talbot
Sojourn Ladies – Joyce J. Strollo & Steve Tarbe
SPY – Kyle Francis
Stillwater – Christopher Schultz
Stingray – Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
StratosFear – James E. Shaw & Ronald I. Zeidler
Submission – Bruce Rose
Super Earth – Michael Lovitz
Tanks: A Love Story – Duke Mulligan
Tears for Icarus – Tonya J. Roberts
That Damnable Bull – Anthony Cirone & Harold Schmidt
The Adventures of the Velvet Cat – Bob Canning
The Alpha Transmission – Craig Clyde
The Ballad of Gille Dundour – Ross Dunsmore
The Benjamin Walker Society – Leigh Hunt
The Blubber Keepers – Jonathan A. Goldberg
The Book of Wars – Dana Topping
The Capitulation of California – David M. Lovret
The Eagle & the Dragon – Doug Peake
The Fallen – Michael Douglas
The Forest Gate – Elliott Davidson
The Ghost and the Gold Louis – Jamie Sutliff
The Golden Triangle – Ernest Brawley
The Isolated Pawn – Dennis Wasitis
The Last Adventure Of Shay Blaze – Howard Fridkin
The Nautilus – James Sachs
The Omniscient – Pooria Shojaei
The Snakeman – Jeffrey Ryback
The Sword and The Flower – Michael Douglas
The Sword Saint and The Tiger Princess – Brian Valentine
The Third Bomb – Phillip Parker
The Witch’s Hand – Wendy Joseph
The World of Tomorrow – Jacob R. Dorn
Tomb Busters – John Stork
Waled – Teju Prasad
Wilder – Jim Brown
ZULU Prime Manhunt – Ernest Turner III


A Sketch of Monterey – Solofua Saleapaga & Valasi Sophronia Papp
Accepting Katherine – Suzy Vaughan
Ace Swann – Tom Austin
Age – Martin Veit
Allan The Dog – Steve Wright & Barry Murphy
Baby Boomers – Nick Walker
Baked – Diana Wright
Behind Closed Doors – Jean Blasiar
Bermuda – Laura Valtorta
Beverly Hills Rocked – Vonn Valley
Birth Control – Erica Warnock
Book Club – Scott Phillips
Boyfriend Material – Howard Rayner
Bullriders – Alex Pickens
Burn Alone – Tom Nolan
Cheap Knock Off – Jay Lien
Clean Slate – Amy Saffire
Cleaning Up – Kathryn Radmall
Conventional – Steve Sova
Damn 18th Amendment – Alex Walker
Demo Queen – Ellen Ferguson & Jennifer McCluskey
Derek Dickens & The Dream – Phil Valentine
Disengaged – Richard Amberg
Early Retirement – Philip Webb
East Side Girl – Max Segal & Paul Arria
Electric Starfish – John Cowell
Eveln and Eddie – Gary Wallach
Everything But Love – Lisa Johnson Mitchell
Frank’s Dilemma – Sinclair Rankin
Get Over It – George Rubino
Getting Betta – Don Fried
GOAT – Jordan Rane
Goosday – Tyler True
Grass Monkeys – Matt Wildash
I’m The Father – Liz Cane & Bill Cane
If I Fell – Roger Aylward
Inheritance – David Nelson
Insufficient Funds – Mitch Emoff
It Ain’t Me Babe – bradley kesden
Just Three Things – Dorian Palumbo
Ladies In Black – Erica Warnock
Larry’s Best Friend – David Hill
Locations – Michael McClendon
Lookin Up – Marvin Kaplan
Love Me, Then Leave Me – James E. Shaw & Frederick D. Shaw, Jr.
Love, Paulie Anne xox – Curtis James Larade
Loveband – Nicola Pedrozzi
Mascot – Brian Spero, Jr
Murder Me – David H. Luz
My Mouthy Mother – Rob Laffin
No Parking Anytime – Peter Panagos & Joseph Pupello
Off With Their Heads! – M.C. Selfridge
Oh Crappy Day – Jon Lance Bacon
Oh Mother – Russell Davis
Outside Inn – Richard Eschenroeder
P – Georgette Long
Past Due – Rich Latif
Prehab – Lawrence S. Richardson, Jr.
Puerto Rican Pair-A-Dice – Mitch Emoff
Quiet on the Set – Laura Valtorta
Rock and Roll Mother Teresa – Stefano Bozzo
Sailbad the Sinner – Jeff Thomas
Schwinn Varsity – Richard Eschenroeder & Andy Smith
Sink Or Swim – Keith Justin Strausbaugh
Smile, you’re on camera! – Juliette Garrigues & Steger & Le Pennec
Soccer Mom – Wendy Rakochy
Somewhere South Dakota – Theresa Giese
Sorry, I Didn’t Mean To Kill You – Chris J. Simpson & Sherry McGuinn
Spice Traders – Charlene Foster
Sweet Science – Matt Rhoden
TEACH the bum – Noah Smith
The Alien Tourist – Dennis Goldberg
The Bench – George Talasek
The Bird of Cairo – Paul D. Maritsas
The Blackmailed Brides – Lawrence Seliski
The Blonde Bitch on the Mountain – Nattalia Lea
The Boy Who Had Three Arms – Christian J. Hearn
The Bride Hesitates – Michael Latshaw
The Consequences of a Feeble Mind – Marc Shuter & Curt Fletcher
The Monster of Perfect, California – Paul Sheridan
The Mover – Michael Quintero
The Outlaw Emmett Deemus – Larry Hankin
The President’s Neighbor – Brett E. Bacon
The Romans – Mike C. Jelski
The System – Armando Rodriguez
The Test – David Bonner & Jim Duncanson
The Umpire Has No Balls – Debbie Bolsky
Thursdays With Adolf – Keith Planit
Tips – Elisha Barnes
Token – Erin Fair
Trapper “Boone” Dadley – Bob Corso & Laura Corey
Ultra Run – B. Fleming
Under My Roof – Jennifer De Poyen
Unhooking – Scott A. Aiman
Waiting for Google – John Sancandi
White Rhino – David Gonzales
Work Release – Patrick Connelly
Wrong Winner – Emma Jackson & Cassandra VaughnEmma Jack
You Have No Idea – Owen Monaghan


4th Floor – Tito Fernandes
A Clash Of Iron – Richard Reed
A Fading Finish Line – Matthew Tolbert
A Man’s Gotta Do – Rom Weissman
A Perfect Plan – Chuck Monzo
A Son of Maine – Ian Sax
A Walk with Love and Death – Rebecca Grace & John Gray
A World Without Sin – Romeo Mutsvunguma
Abu Salim – Mathew Grodsky
Adios Goorialla – Russell Jones
All There Is – Mathew Grodsky
American Ridge – Carl B. Clark
Among The Ashes – Steve Heim
April, Mei, and June – Paul Shiban
Artistic License – David Zelitzky
Bastard – Tony Schweikle
Becoming Ben Cross – Armando Rodriguez
Behind the Glass – Steven Fait
Betrayal in Kansas City – Carol Farrand
Beyond the Stone Wall – Louis Ladehoff
BFFs – Jennifer Patterson
Bleeding Cuba – Jen Howell
Boy With The Dancing Eyes – Ron Iannone & Ralph Brem
Broken City – Shawn McKenna
China Kli(ei)n – Michael Hollingsworth
Civilized – Lee Fruechtenicht
Cold Current – Terrance Mitchell Thibideaux
Cole Lonely – Darryl Vinyard
Coming Alive – Brent Kinetz
Costly Ramifications – Cherolyn Morrow
Cure – Dimitri Neos
Dangerous Romance – Federico Vicino
Dawn – Dino A. Barlaam
Defense of Another – Joan Broadman
Divided By Thirteen – Joseph Wolf
Dream Factory – Jorge Pelegrin
Emma’s Box – Connie Tonsgard
Exigence – Jason Reeves
First Love: Just Once In A Lifetime – Violeta Barrett
First Of The Season – Christopher Tarricone
Freedom One – Jeffrey Ryback
Genius – Tim Davis
Ghostway Chant – RD Bolam
Godspeed – Jeffrey David Eck
Goth Girl – Martin Ponferrada
Grace – Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
Grey Matters – Ian Longacre
Happy Genius – Richard Eschenroeder
Happy Trails – Arwood Garrett, Jr.
Hearts of the South – Tamara Shure
Heidegger in Ruins – Jeffrey van Davis
His Father’s Eyes – Justin Andrew Smith
Hold It – Marina Bortnik
Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow – Harold Brown
I Am Champion – Mark William Moore
I Am Khama! – Mark Macauley
I Was Born Greek – Andrew Horton
Immersion – Adrik Kemp
In The Rays Of The Sun – Ann Johnston Storm
Is love enough? – Jean Fleming & Jordan Gerler
Isabella – Elaine Alonso-Cruz
It’s Only Justice, Part 1 – David Frank
Jacob’s Ocean – Jan D. Evans
Kalina – Greg Easter
Killbook – Pearse Lehane
Little Drummer Girl – Jess Grant
Love and Coffee – Debi Calabro
Lullaby – Lilia Doytchinova & Amber Dupre
Mermaid Dolls – Benjamin Hoffman
Mission Scheherazade – Gary Wallach
Mob Twist – Federico Vicino
Of Gold and Ashes – Mark Axelrod
One day without god – Chiriac Florin
One Eye Charley – Sandor Stern
One Giant Leap – Patrick Sherman
Operation No Moore (Pics) – Michael Esser
Order Out Of Chaos – Travis Bain
Overclocked – Terry “Will” Williams
Peckerwood – Clayton Rye
Penance – Alberto Gomez
Pipeline – Jody Ellis
Rage of St. Francis – Rachel Rebecca Roy & David Phoenix
Rahela – Agim Sopi
Red Crucible – Ira Altman
Red Rubber – Don Day & Michael Fischa
Ricardo – Miguel Gaudencio
Saguaro – Brandon Yarns
Sand (A Musical) – Robert Swain
Saturday School – Erik V. Wolter
Screaming My Heart Out – Janyce Lapore
Seasons – Terry L. McBride
Secesh Days – William Barney
Secrets – Tracey Keefer
Shine Your Eyes – Clint Pearson
Shooting Star – Richard Harrison
Sole – Allee Pitaccio
Sole Captain – Wernher Ovalle
Sweet Anita Mine – Peggy Hicks
Take Some Ghosts – John Oakley
The Bad Guy’s Sister – John McMillan
The Boat – Robert Wooldridge Jr.
The Book of Life – Peter Groth
The Brickyard Boys – Tom Swimm
The Final Witness – Mathew Grodsky
The Fourth Night – Mike Briock
The Girls Who Fought – Tim Davis
The Jersey Run – Pip Pickering & Jennifer Croxton
The Kid from Brooklyn – John Jack McGuire
The Life Of Dreams – Peter Devonald & Kevin Scrantz
The Mentor – Chris Ragazzo
The Mentors – James Eckmann
The Milk Route – Michael Begg
The Ones You Choose – Michelle Palmer
The Saint of Denmark Falls – Alan W. Porter
The Sea Shepherd – Megan Ball
The Secret Lives in the Hollywood Hills – Herb Blitzstein
The Sister Dance – Victoria Augustine
The Slopes of Ararat – Jack Wibbe
The Toffee Man – Linda K. Quinn
Thoughts – Nina Skarpsno Heide
To Sharpen a Thorn – Clint Pearson & Patricia Benzon
Transcience or Where We Go From Here – Ron deMara
Troublesome Creek – Wesley Mullins
Truesong – Eve Spence
Turning Tricks – Alan Moskowitz
Two Promises – Simon Wilkinson
Uncle Pisau’s Arduous Journey – Charles Erven
Uncontrolled Skid – Jerome Leclere
Unlikely Spies – Ron Basso
Watermelon Chutes – Cameron Chapman
Where I’m Going, You Can’t Follow – Elizabeth Morrison
White Gold – Rebecca Handley
Y2X – Brian Harvey & Abrielle Tayler-Levine
You Are Cheyenne – Jan D. Evans
You Are The Last – Elizabeth Fratangelo


A Dog And His Boy – Larry Brothers
A Ghost Story Of Christmas – Eddie Yaroch
A Good Cause – Ryan Pohle
Abandoned – Joan Broadman
Across the Tracks – David Marcus
Alien In My Pocket – Joe Borriello
Auzzie – John Oakley
Billy and the Goblin Revolution – Paula Crickard
Change of Venue (The Condition) – Charles Laulette
Chippies – Patrick J. Gamble & Patrick K. Gamble
Chippies 2 – Patrick K. Gamble
Claws, Paws and a Blue Macaw – Theresa Giese
Decked – Brent Hartinger
Finder’s Keepers – Armando Rodriguez
FlutterFly – Natalie Robison Hejny
Footsteps Of My Father – Erik V. Wolter
Frozen Summer – Oktay Ege Kozak
Goodbye, Kid. Hurry Back – Terri Kauffman
Goosed – Patrick Bosold
High Adventure – Jeff DeJohn
Joining Up – John Jack McGuire
LEAP – Christopher Helton
Little Shy: The Elizabeth Blackwell Story – Barbara Shaw
Live, from the Milky Way – Joe Borriello
Local Sugar – Andrew Robert Garrett
Love, Mysterious – Steve Weissman
Mia and the Movie Star – Sheri Davenport
Naughty or Nice – JoAnn Hess
Neptune’s Empire – Sandra Corkins-Schmidt
Once Upon His Shoe – Pamela Kay
One Hit Wonder – Bruce Rose
Packo The Gecko – Carl Allegard
Pitching in the Dark – John Patrick Travis
Spaghetti Western – James Kanady & Kenneth D. Collins
Spot – David E Schell
Squeezing Grandma – Harris Brandt
Stages – Ron Podell
Thalatta Mountain – Eric Betts
The Eleven Year Old – Dennis Goldberg
The Gospel; According to Joey Cisco – Mark L. Shyman
The Puppy Cure – Michael Compton & Sherry Compton
The Secret of Ebbets Field – Richard Seidman
The Stronger Need – Charles Laulette
The Warblers – Joanna Singer
Tink – Edward Ybarra
Underwood – Theresa Giese
Unicorn Diaries – Danielle Romano
Vicki In Viewland – Steve Weissman
Walk Like A Man – Paul Michaels
What’s Past Is Prologue – Sandy Corkins-Schmidt
Wheelin’ – Tracy Eccles
White Water Rescue – Harold Brown
Wild World – Deepak Arora
World Cup Mouse – Richard Seidman
Year Of The Snake – Kathryn Kyker


3D Humans – Brett Hale
A Rat In The Desert – Chris Rakotomamonjy
A Risk of Exposure – Pamela Hunt
A Thousand Times Goodnight – Sandra Corkins-Schmidt
Another Man’s Son – Joseph Ramunni
Asylum – Michael Strode & Eric Wostenberg
Auntie – Deirdre Patterson
Aw, Hell – Sean C. Costa
Babylon Sisters – T. Scott Murphy
Beast – Jesse J. Smith
Blind Spot – Graham Parke
Bloodlust – Ernest Turner III
Broken – Christopher Michael
Chasing Dakota – Paul Littell
Clutter – Mark Lindberg
Conflict – Stephanie Shute
Contorted Hazel – Marc de Launay
Crackjaw – Nelson Torres
Dance of the Blessed Spirits – Matt Pacini
Dark Circus – Calvin Roeder
Dead Man’s Eyes – John Crews
Dead Seas – Joseph Parisi
Deadly Invisible Enemies Miniseries – Harold Brown
Dream Police – Michael Raymond
Exit 290 – C M Webb
Experimental – Kim Kopf & Jeremy L. Morrison
Flipped – Anthony Mezza & Melanie Scroble
ForGet HiM – Michael McClafferty
Friday Night Frenzy – Richard Stringham
Hera’s Demon – Tom Streich
Hibernation – Mike Briock
Hidden – Shiva Ramanathan
Hunters of the Full Moon – Lyle LaRochelle
I’m Still Here – Sean Elwood
Industrial Spygirl Kung-Fu – John Collazo
Inferno – Paul Sheridan
Ipsum Malum – Damon Borrelli
Isaiah’s Rest – William Blackmon
Killer Legs – Ronald Ecker
Lust For Blood, Lust For Death – Chris Fay
Makua – Kelimia Mednick
Mariana Trench – Jeremy Hout
N I G H T F A L L – Malibo Jackk
Night Travelers – Ronald Wilson
On Standby – Stuart Collinge
One Dark And WIndy Night – Michael Pallotta
One of Me – Kenneth M. Kielty
Overkill – Christian J. Hearn
Overlook – Corey Swim
Photo Finish – Rick Meyer & James C. Claypool
Raythu Rising – Brad Carpenter
Red Sea – Paul Sheridan
ROMEK – Matthew Kic
Sardis the Merciful – Christian Thomas
Satan Takes An Apprentice – Paul Michaels
Slane’s Art – R. John DeGrafham
SOMA – Jonathan Protass
Sometimes It Follows you – Cherolyn Morrow
Spirits – Brent Hartinger
Tags – Robert Christian Frostholm
Tears for Icarus – Tonya J. Roberts
The Babysitter Murders – Fredrick J. Healy
The Beast of Alpine County – Lyle LaRochelle
The Credit Bureau – Jay Stamatis & Steve Stamatis
The Devil Knows Your Name – Malibo Jackk
The Devil’s Larceny – Howard Fridkin
The Face of Pain – James David Sullivan
The Lingering – Mico
The Med School Morgue Killings – Peter J Baldwin
The Mysteries – Mark Farnsworth
The School – Storm Ashwood & Tessa Little
The Scythe – Terrance Mitchell Thibideaux
The Second Beast – Deirdre Patterson
The Seed – Anthony Mezza
The Sins of Dusty Mills – Jagdish Singh
The Witches of Benevento: The Judas Curse – Bonnie Maffei
Through The Glass Darkly – Sandra Corkins-Schmidt
Tidal Creek – Ian Bonser
Torched – Dianna Zimmerman & Brad Jost
Trick Of The Light – Kenneth Shaw
True Love – Sandra Corkins-Schmidt
Under the World – Brooke Heatley-Palmer
Vindictive Spirits – Cherolyn Morrow
Vulgate – Jeff DeJohn
Walter, Deplumed – Mario G. Lopez
Wayfaring Stranger – Stephen McLean
West Of Dead – Graham Clegg